Masters Swimming Australia Inc. is an incorporated Association (no. A0042945L) incorporated in the State of Victoria in 2002. The Association is governed by a Constitution and By-Laws with a National Board of Management.

According to the constitution, the National Board of Management (NBM) comprises the President and four other elected members.  There are two General Meetings involving the Branches, one of which is the Annual General Meeting held in autumn usually in conjunction with the annual National Championships.  The other meeting is held in spring.  There are three permanent national committees.  They are Coaching, Swim Meet and Technical.

The NBM is responsible for the governance and overall direction of the organisation, with the day-to-day running of the organisation being the responsibility of the staff in the National Office.  A General Manager (reporting directly to the NBM) manages the administration staff and the office.  The National Office also services the Victorian Branch by performing its administrative duties.

We are pleased to introduce you to our 2020/21 National Board of Management

MSA President – Jane Noake 

Date Commenced: April 2018
Period of Appointment: 2 year (AGM 2023)

MSA Finance Director – Andrea McNeil OAM

Date Commenced: April 2017
Period of Appointment: 2 year
(AGM 2022)

MSA NBM Director – Wendy Holtom

Date Commenced: May 2016
Period of Appointment: 2 years (AGM 2022)

MSA NBM Director – Robert Hardie

Date Commenced: April 2020
Period of Appointment: 2 years (AGM 2022)

MSA NBM Director – Jodie Quinn

Date Commenced: April 2021
Period of Appointment: 2 year (AGM 2023)

National Swim Meet Committee

National Coaching Committee

Chair – Jane Noake (NSW) 2022 Chair – Di Coxon-Ellis (NSW) 2022
Leanne Beames (SA) 2021 Jacinta Stirrat (NT) 2022
Fiona Wilkins (WA) 2021 Simon Watkins (QLD) 2022
Maciej Slugocki (TAS) 2021 Elena Nesci (WA) 2021
Susanne Milenkevich (QLD) 2021 Kim Tyler (WA) 2021
Greg Gourley (NSW) 2022
Bruce Allender (VIC) 2021
Anne Smyth (NSW) 2021
Phillip Tyrell (Tas) 2021

National Technical Committee

Chair – Phil Beames (SA) 2021
Simon Bole-Brown (VIC) 2022
Lynne Duncan (WA) 2022
John Barrett (QLD) 2021
Neil Keele  (NSW) 2022
Diane Partridge (NSW) 2022
Jayna Gordon (NT) 2021
Ray Brien (Tas) 2021

National Recorder

Pauline Samson

National Subcommittee

Robert Hardie (NBM, NSW) 2021
Rowena Burch (WA) 2021
Stephen Cornelius (QLD) 2021
Cristan Prain (NSW) 2021
Jodie Quinn (VIC) 2021
Giorgio Romano (NT) 2021
Jo Trim (VIC) 2021
James Watson (NSW) 2021

Staff of the Association

General Manager – Sarah Pisterman gm@mastersswimming.org.au
Bookkeeper – Gerard Russell operations@mastersswimming.org.au
Administration Manager – Kath Davis admin@mastersswimming.org.au