Masters Swimming Australia Inc. is an incorporated Association (no. A0042945L) incorporated in the State of Victoria in 2002. The Association is governed by a Constitution and By-Laws with a National Board of Management.

According to the constitution, the National Board of Management (NBM) comprises the President and four other elected members.  There are two General Meetings involving the Branches, one of which is the Annual General Meeting held in autumn usually in conjunction with the annual National Championships.  The other meeting is held in spring.  There are three permanent national committees.  They are Coaching, Swim Meet and Technical.

The NBM is responsible for the governance and overall direction of the organisation, with the day-to-day running of the organisation being the responsibility of the staff in the National Office.  A General Manager (reporting directly to the NBM) manages the administration staff and the office.  The National Office also services the Victorian Branch by performing its administrative duties.

We are pleased to introduce you to our 2022/23 National Board of Management

MSA President – Jane Noake 

Date Commenced: April 2018
Period of Appointment: 2 year (AGM 2023)

 

 

 

MSA Finance Director – Ryan Harley

Date Commenced: April 2022
Period of Appointment: 2 year (AGM 2024)

MSA NBM Director – Andrea McNeil OAM

Date Commenced: May 2017
Period of Appointment: 2 years (AGM 2024)

MSA NBM Director – Robert Hardie

Date Commenced: April 2020
Period of Appointment: 2 years (AGM 2024)

MSA Committees 2023-2024
National Swim Meet CommitteeNational Coaching Committee
Jane Noake (NSW) 2024Di Coxon-Ellis (NSW)2024
Leanne Beames (SA)2023Jacinta Stirrat (NT)2024
Richard Hughes (WA)2023Simon Watkins (SA)2024
Tony Forman (TAS)2024Kim Tyler (WA)2023
Greg Bott (QLD)2024Elena Nesci (WA)2023
Stephen Berting (QLD)2024Bruce Allender (QLD)2023
Anne Smyth (NSW)2023
National RecorderPhillip Tyrell (TAS)2023
Pauline Samson (TAS)MSA Life MemberAmy Jones (VIC)2023
National Technical CommitteeNational Membership Committee
Lynne Duncan (WA)2024Chair - Robert Hardie (NBM, NSW)2023
Phil Beames (SA)2023James Watson (NSW)2023
Simon Bole-Brown (VIC)2024Dennice Allen (VIC)2022
John Barrett (QLD)2023Kate Baxter (WA)2022
Neil Keele (NSW)2024Julie Bott (QLD)2022
Diane Partridge (NSW)2024Giorgio Romano (NT)2023
Ray Brien (Tas)2023Jo Trim (VIC)2023
Paul Cater (NT)2024
MSA Sub-committee 2022-2023
National Open Water Sub-committee
Chair - Shayne Baker (QLD)2022
Jac Stirrat (NT)2022
Paul Beukleman (QLD)2022
Philip Tyrell (TAS)2022
Jason Bryce (VIC)2022
Rowena Burch (WA)2022

 

Staff of the Association
General Manager – Sarah Pisterman: gm@mastersswimming.org.au
Bookkeeper – Gerard Russell: operations@mastersswimming.org.au
Administration Manager – Kath Davis: admin@mastersswimming.org.au
IT Support – Mark Hepple
National Coaching Education Coordinator – Rob Wilson