The MASTERS SWIMMING AUSTRALIA NATIONAL SWIM SERIES boasts a mix of Long and Short Course meets across Australia. It rewards members’ participation and performance in any of the Meets, with members only needing to swim two meets to be eligible for prizes.  

The more meets you enter, the better the multiplier for your points.

The series will generally comprise eight meets annually, with one nominated meet from each of the Masters Swimming Branches, plus the highlight -the MSA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS. So if you want to travel Australia, make new friends and swim at any of the eight pool competitions throughout the year, we would love to see you.

 

2019 Events

Meet Host  Dates  Location
1. LC Australia Day Carnival MSNT Jan 26 Darwin & Alice Springs
2. LC Championships MSV Mar 3 Melbourne
3. National Championships MSSA Mar 19-23 Adelaide
4. LC Championships MSQ April 11-13 Brisbane
5. LC Championships MSWA May 25-26 Perth
6. SC Championships MST Aug 24-25 Launceston
7. SC Championships MSNSW Oct 12-13 Woy Woy
8. SC Championships MSSA Oct 20 Adelaide

 

2018 Age Group Winners

Age Group Winner Club Meets Attended Total Points
18 – 24 JACKIE FRASER Powerpoints 2 1191
25 – 29 JACINTA HUMPHREY Powerpoints 3 3175
30 – 34 MELISSA BEAMES Atlantis 3 2045
35 – 39 SUSANNE MILENKEVICH Yeronga Park Yabbies 3 2031
40 – 44 RACHAEL KEOGH Genesis Aquatics 5 5385
45 – 49 ANNIE KITTO Claremont Masters 3 2482
50 – 54 CAROLINE MAKIN Tuggeranong Masters 4 5353
55 – 59 DAPHNE BRIGGS Malvern Marlins 4 5035
60 – 64 SUE BOEKEL Malvern Marlins 5 6628
65 – 69 JANETTE JEFFREY Malvern Marlins 4 6517
70 – 74 ROSA MONTAGUE Powerpoints 3 3224
75 – 79 GERDA WILLIAMS Mandurah Masters 3 3112
80 – 84 ALICE KINNAIRD Frankston 3 2736
85 – 89 DOROTHY DICKEY Doncaster Dolphins 3 2844
25 – 29 DARIUS SCHULTZ Powerpoints 3 3896
30 – 34 DAVID HANN Glamourhead Sharks, Powerpoints 3 2661
35 – 39 MARK SENDECKY Glamourhead Sharks 4 5342
40 – 44 AARON CLELAND Blacktown City 2 1787
45 – 49 JOHN MCKAIG Long Tan Legends 3 3590
50 – 54 PAUL LEMMON Ettalong Pelicans 2 1956
55 – 59 MARK HUGGINS Malvern Marlins 3 2846
60 – 64 CRAIG SMITH Genesis Aquatics 5 2250
65 – 69 GERRY TUCKER Malvern Marlins 5 7852
70 – 74 ROD CLARKE Doncaster Dolphins 3 2795
75 – 79 GEORGE GREEN Rum City Aussi Masters 2 1616
80 – 84 JOHN COCKS Malvern Marlins 5 8118
85 – 89 PATRICK GALVIN Malvern Marlins 2 1417
90 – 94 CHINA JOHNSON Miami Masters 2 1119

 

A full list of competitor results can be viewed in the MSA Results Portal using the links in the sidebar.