The MASTERS SWIMMING AUSTRALIA NATIONAL SWIM SERIES boasts a mix of Long and Short Course meets across Australia. It rewards members’ participation and performance in any of the Meets, with members only needing to swim two meets to be eligible for prizes.  

The more meets you enter, the better the multiplier for your points.

The series will generally comprise eight meets annually, with one nominated meet from each of the Masters Swimming Branches, plus the highlight -the MSA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS. So if you want to travel Australia, make new friends and swim at any of the eight pool competitions throughout the year, we would love to see you.

2020 Events

Meet Host  Dates  Location Closing Date
1. MSV SC Championships MSV 21 March Ballarat
2. Live Lighter MSWA State Championshps (SC) MSWA 4-5 April Mandurah
3. MSA National Championships MSNSW 15-19 April Sydney
4. 2020 MSQ State SC Championships MSQ 8-10 May Cairns
5 2020 MST Winter Championships MST 22-23 Aug Launceston
6. 2020 MSSA SC State Cup MSSA 13 September Adelaide
7. MSNT Branch SC Championships MSNT 10-14 October Alice Springs (as part of the Alice Springs Masters Games)
8. 2020 LC Championships MSNSW 17-18 October AIS Canberra
9. Stadium Masters LiveLighter MSWA 25 October Perth
10 2020 Pan Pacs Masters Games MSQ 11-14 Nov Gold Coast

2019 Age Group Winners

A full list of competitor results can be viewed in the MSA Results Portal using the links in the sidebar.

Age Winner (Female) Club Winner (Male) Club
18 – 24 KIMBERLEY VIDURA SHB DYLAN BROADWAY WSF
25 – 29 ALEX HARDY NBT DARIUS SCHULTZ VPP
30 – 34 REBECCA ADRIAN VSC STUART ANDERSON WMV
35 – 39 EMMA MAXWELL QUQ MARK SENDECKY NWO,VGS
40 – 44 KRISTY BRACKSTONE WCM DEAN SHARD VPP
45 – 49 KYLIE WOODS NBR,TLC BRIAN CURTIS NTN
50 – 54 CAROLINE MAKIN NTN JOHN MCKAIG QLT
55 – 59 DAPHNE BRIGGS VMV MARK HUGGINS VMV
60 – 64 DEE SHEFFRIN VDC STEPHEN THOMPSON NSA
65 – 69 SUE BOEKEL VMV MICHAEL DALY VPP
70 – 74 ROSA MONTAGUE VPP GRAHAM CROFT WCM
75 – 79 LINDY SALTER QMM TONY FORMAN TAC
80 – 84 BARBARA PEARCE SMR JOHN COCKS VMV
85 – 89 DOROTHY DICKEY VDC PATRICK GALVIN VMV
90 – 94 MARION BEULKE VFR CHINA JOHNSON QCT
95 – 99 VALERIE LINCOLN NGS N/A